← All research
VALUNasdaq· Investment Advice· CIK 0000717720

VALUE LINE, INC.

Value Line, Inc. · VALUInitiating coverage - FY2026 10-K2026-07-30

How an Investment Research Publisher Actually Makes Money: Value Line (VALU) FY2026 10-K

Listen to this report

The Hook

In the fourth quarter of its fiscal 2026, the publishing business at Value Line $VALU earned nineteen thousand dollars. Not nineteen million. Nineteen thousand, against $7,990,000 of operating expenses in the same three months. Three years earlier the same quarter produced $2,757,000.

For the full year ended April 30, 2026, the picture is the same at a slower speed. Value Line reported $29,429,000 of pre-tax income. The investment research operation that has published The Value Line Investment Survey since 1931 contributed $4,031,000 of it, or 13.7%. The other 86.3% came from two passive claims: a non-voting interest in an asset manager the company no longer controls, and $86,466,000 of cash, government securities, bank certificates of deposit and dividend ETFs. Earnings per share still rose, to $2.30 from $2.20. Nothing on the EPS line tells you which part of the company produced it.

Company Snapshot

Value Line, Inc. is a New York publisher of investment research, best known for the Investment Survey and the proprietary Timeliness and Safety ranks that go with it. It sells print and digital subscriptions to individuals, libraries, universities and professional investors, and it licenses its ranking system to third parties who build ETFs and unit investment trusts around it. It employs 106 people. Arnold Bernhard & Co. owns 91.98% of the shares, which makes this a controlled company with roughly 8% of its stock actually floating.

The figures here are from the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, covering the year ended April 30, 2026 and filed July 29, 2026 (accession 0001437749-26-024817). All dollar figures are as the company reports them, in thousands.

The Financial Story

Where the income comes from. Value Line runs one reportable segment, Publishing. Everything else arrives from outside it.

Source of pre-tax income ($000s)FY2026FY2025FY2024
Publishing operating income4,0315,9859,141
EAM non-voting revenues interest16,64816,18311,900
EAM non-voting profits interest2,3222,1351,382
Investment gains, net6,4283,2382,764
Pre-tax income29,42927,54125,187
Publishing share of the total13.7%21.7%36.3%

Two years ago publishing was 36.3% of pre-tax income. It is now 13.7%. Operating income has fallen from $11,470,000 in fiscal 2023 to $9,141,000, then $5,985,000, then $4,031,000 - down 64.9% in three years. Operating margin went with it: 24.4%, then 17.1%, then 12.1%.

The EAM structure, which is the genuinely clever part. In December 2010 Value Line deconsolidated its asset management business into EULAV Asset Management Trust. It kept no votes and no board seats. What it kept was two contractual claims. The first is a non-voting revenues interest: a share of EAM's investment management fees on a sliding scale, 41% at $9 million of non-distribution fee revenue and 55% at $35 million or more. That claim sits ahead of EAM's own costs and ahead of the operators' profits. The second is a non-voting profits interest in 50% of what is left. The company's own accountants describe the revenues interest as "a preferred interest in the revenues of EAM, rather than a profits interest," and say it therefore carries proportionately less risk than the interests held by the people who actually run the firm.

It works exactly as designed. In fiscal 2026 EAM earned $30,758,000 of investment management fees. Value Line took $16,648,000 of that off the top, plus $2,322,000 of residual profits, for $18,970,000 in total. EAM's own net income, after paying Value Line its revenues interest but before distributing profits, was $4,644,000. The publisher collects more than three times what the manager keeps.

The cash tells the story more bluntly than the income statement. Value Line received $19,560,000 of cash distributions from EAM during fiscal 2026, comprised of $17,305,000 against the revenues interest and $2,255,000 against the profits interest. Total cash from operating activities for the whole company was $18,583,000. The distributions from a business Value Line does not control were larger than every dollar of operating cash flow the company generated.

The revenue decline is not what a first pass suggests. Publishing revenue has fallen for three straight years, to $33,447,000 from $37,487,000, but the decline is concentrated in a line that is not subscriptions.

Revenue line ($000s)FY2026FY2025FY20242-year change
Print periodicals8,4518,7839,286-9.0%
Digital periodicals15,40615,89916,134-4.5%
Copyright fees9,59010,39712,067-20.5%
Total publishing revenue33,44735,07937,487-10.8%

Copyright fees are 61% of the entire two-year revenue decline, $2,477,000 of the $4,040,000. Those fees are licensing income from ETF and unit-trust sponsors who use the Value Line ranks, and the filing is explicit that they are "primarily based upon the market value of assets invested in each product's portfolio." They move with somebody else's fund assets, not with subscriber behaviour. Separately, the 10-K discloses that 28.7% of publishing revenue came from a single customer - which, at $9,599,000, is within $9,000 of the entire copyright fee line.

Strip copyright fees out and the actual subscription business fell 3.3%, from $24,682,000 to $23,857,000, with total product line circulation down 1.4%. That is a slow fade, not a collapse.

It is not a deliberate mix shift either. The natural defence would be that Value Line is exiting print for higher-margin digital. The numbers do not support it. Print revenue fell 3.8% and digital fell 3.1% - almost the same rate. Digital circulation actually rose 0.8% while digital revenue fell, meaning price and mix went backwards. Management does say part of the print decline was its own choice, that it "deferred advertising in light of negative sentiment among prospective individual customers." But the honest reading is that both formats are eroding at about the same modest pace, and neither is picking up what the other loses.

The cost line has been read wrong too. Operating expenses rose 1.1%, to $29,416,000 from $29,094,000, which invites a story about cost discipline. The composition says otherwise. Office and administration rose $460,000, which the filing attributes to a fulfillment system upgrade, a new e-commerce platform, multi-factor authentication and accessibility compliance for the digital products. The other three expense lines fell a combined $138,000: advertising down 2.1%, salaries down 0.6% after what the company calls a "substantial headcount reduction" late in the year and just after it, production and distribution roughly flat. In other words the entire increase, and more, is a digital platform build. Value Line is cutting where it can and spending on the transition.

The masking mechanism is now under pressure itself. Assets under management at the Value Line Funds ended the year at $3.72 billion, down 20.4% from $4.68 billion. Equity fund redemptions nearly doubled to $1.91 billion while sales fell 44.2% to $662 million, and the Value Line Core Bond Fund was liquidated on November 24, 2025, taking fixed income assets to zero. EAM's management fees have already begun to follow, down to $30,758,000 from $31,387,000. Value Line's revenues interest still rose, and the arithmetic is worth noting: $16,648,000 against $30,758,000 of management fees equals 54.1% of them, up from 51.6% the prior year, against a contractual ceiling of 55%. Whatever cushion the sliding scale provided is essentially used up. From here, a smaller EAM flows through close to one for one.

Valuation - what it is worth as a set of parts

At $36.50 on July 29, 2026, Value Line carries a market capitalisation of roughly $343 million on 9,399,062 shares. That is 15.9 times the $2.30 of earnings per share, a 3.6% dividend yield on the $1.30 annual rate, and 3.2 times the $11.48 of book value per share. The company has no debt.

The headline multiple is misleading because the earnings are three different businesses. Applying the 26.5% effective tax rate evenly, the $2.30 breaks down as roughly $0.32 per share from publishing, $1.48 from the EAM interests and $0.50 from investment gains. At $36.50 a share, the research franchise itself is about fourteen cents of every dollar of earnings you are buying.

A sum-of-the-parts is the more honest frame. The assumptions below are explicit: the securities portfolio is carried at its April 30, 2026 fair value of $86,466,000; the EAM stream and publishing income are taxed at 26.5% and capitalised at multiples reflecting an asset manager with falling assets and a publisher with falling revenue; the $14,100,000 net deferred tax liability is deducted.

Sum of the partsBearBaseBull
Cash and securities portfolio$86M$86M$86M
EAM interests (after-tax stream, 7x / 9x / 12x)$78M$125M$167M
Publishing (after-tax operating income, 8x / 10x / 12x)$12M$30M$48M
Less net deferred tax liability-$14M-$14M-$14M
Implied value per share$17$24$31

Bear assumes AUM falls another 20% and the EAM stream drops to about $11 million after tax while publishing income halves. Base holds both roughly flat at fiscal 2026 levels. Bull assumes the headcount reduction and platform investment lift publishing back toward $4 million after tax and the market pays an asset manager multiple for the EAM claim.

Every case lands below the $36.50 price. That is a finding about the frame, not a call on the stock: at $36.50 the market is paying more than the parts appear to be worth on these assumptions, which implies it is capitalising the EAM stream well above 12 times, or pricing the scarcity of an 8% float, or valuing the option Value Line holds to buy EAM's voting interests at an independently determined fair value if control of its parent changes. All three are defensible. This is implied value under stated assumptions, not a price target and not investment advice.

Risks

The concentration risks compound rather than offset. One customer is 28.7% of publishing revenue. One asset manager, whose trustees Value Line cannot elect or remove, is 64.5% of pre-tax income. One family holding company controls 91.98% of the votes. The 10-K's own risk factors name each of these plainly, and they also warn that "the negative trend in retail print subscription revenue is likely to continue" and that the company "is not able to predict whether revenues from digital retail publications will grow more than print revenues decline."

There is one thing the risk factors do not mention. Artificial intelligence is named five times in this 10-K, every one of them in the MD&A's commentary on the American economy: the AI infrastructure buildout, the AI revolution powering GDP, AI spending as the catalyst behind corporate profits. It is named zero times in Item 1, Business, and zero times in Item 1A, Risk Factors. A company whose product is written equity research does not, in its 2026 annual report, list automated research as a risk to that product. The closest it comes is a sentence about how "the availability of competitive information on the Internet at low or no cost" has hurt demand, and a note that "barriers to entry have been reduced by the minimal cost structure of the Internet and other technologies."

The company also discloses, as it does every year, how its own ranks performed. Over the twelve months to April 30, 2026 the combined Rank 1 and 2 stocks rose 35.6% against the Russell 2000's 42.6%.

The Bottom Line

Value Line is a profitable, debt-free, dividend-raising company with $86 million of securities and a contractual claim that has thrown off cash reliably for fifteen years. None of that is in question. What the fiscal 2026 filing shows is where the profit is actually made: the research operation is now 13.7% of pre-tax income and 14% of earnings per share, and the dividend paid this year, $12,226,000, was three times what that operation earned.

The thing to watch is not next year's subscription number. It is the assets under management line. The passive income was the part of this company that looked safe, and it just fell 20.4% while the percentage that converts it into Value Line's revenue ran out of room at 54.1% against a 55% cap. The publishing decline is slow and partly self-inflicted, and the headcount cut and platform build may well stabilise it. The EAM decline is fast and outside the company's control. For the first time in this three-year arc, the mask is thinner than the thing it was covering.


Built on structured SEC filing data from the RoboSystems SEC Shared Repository: robosystems.ai/pricing. New customers get 50% off your first month with code ROBO50.

This is not investment advice and contains no price targets. All figures are from Value Line, Inc.'s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2026 unless otherwise attributed. Share price and market capitalisation as of July 29, 2026.

Audio & music produced with ElevenLabs.

Backed by the ElevenLabs Grants program

Using ElevenLabs yourself? Our referral link costs you nothing extra and supports this research.

Financial statements

Financial statements from the 10-Q for Q1 2026 (unaudited), filed 2026-09-14. Every figure is traceable to the filing's XBRL facts.

Net income
$4.7M
Quarter ending 2026-07-31
Total assets
$152.7M
as of 2026-07-31
Cash
$16M
as of 2026-07-31

Consolidated Balance Sheet (Current Period Unaudited)

In thousands
Reporting EntityVALUE LINE, INC.
Apr 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026
Statement of Financial Position
Current Assets:
Cash and cash equivalents (including short term investments of $15,085 and $23,733, respectively)$24,180$16,016
Equity securities$25,603$35,564
Available-for-sale Fixed Income securities$36,683$36,878
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $12 and $12, respectively$1,035$1,092
Prepaid and refundable income taxes$437—
Prepaid expenses and other current assets$1,213$911
Total current assets$89,151$90,461
Long term assets:
Investment in EAM Trust$60,217$59,979
Restricted money market investments$305$305
Property and equipment, net$2,239$1,920
Capitalized software and other intangible assets, net$4$2
Total long term assets$62,765$62,206
Total assets$151,916$152,667
Current Liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities$1,799$1,144
Accrued salaries$1,191$973
Dividends payable$3,285$3,284
Accrued taxes on income$338$945
Operating lease obligation-short term$1,407$1,434
Unearned revenue$14,742$14,355
Total current liabilities$22,762$22,135
Long term liabilities:
Unearned revenue$6,297$6,556
Operating lease obligation-long term$867$499
Deferred income taxes$14,100$14,311
Total long term liabilities$21,264$21,366
Total liabilities$44,026$43,501
Shareholders' Equity:
Common stock, $0.10 par value; authorized 30,000,000 shares; issued 10,000,000 shares$1,000$1,000
Additional paid-in capital$991$991
Retained earnings$122,578$123,949
Treasury stock, at cost (616,727 shares and 613,807 shares, respectively)$(16,575)$(16,675)
Accumulated other comprehensive income, net of tax$(104)$(99)
Total shareholders' equity$107,890$109,166
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity$151,916$152,667

Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited)

In thousands, except per-share amounts
Reporting EntityVALUE LINE, INC.
Three months ended
Jul 31, 2025Jul 31, 2026
Income Statement
Revenues:
Subscription and Circulation$6,140$5,774
License$2,466$2,277
Revenues$8,606$8,051
Expenses:
Advertising and promotion$717$821
Salaries and employee benefits$3,616$3,497
Production and distribution$1,631$1,460
Office and administration$1,146$1,246
Total expenses$7,110$7,024
Income from operations$1,496$1,027
Revenues and profits interests in EAM Trust$5,121$3,879
Investment gains$2,019$1,471
Income before income taxes$8,636$6,377
Income tax provision$2,176$1,722
Net income$6,460$4,655
Earnings per share, basic & fully diluted (in dollars per share)$0.69$0.50
Weighted average number of common shares (in shares)9,414,6059,384,249

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Unaudited)

In thousands
Reporting EntityVALUE LINE, INC.
Three months ended
Jul 31, 2025Jul 31, 2026
Statement of Comprehensive Income
Net income$6,460$4,655
Other comprehensive income/(loss), net of tax:
Change in unrealized gains/(losses) on Fixed Income securities, net of tax$15$5
Other comprehensive income/(loss)$15$5
Comprehensive income$6,475$4,660

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

In thousands
Reporting EntityVALUE LINE, INC.
Three months ended
Jul 31, 2025Jul 31, 2026
Statement of Cash Flows
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income$6,460$4,655
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization$331$321
Investment (gains)$(1,344)$(666)
Non-voting revenues interest from EAM Trust$(4,488)$(3,357)
Non-voting profits interest from EAM Trust$(633)$(522)
Distributions received from EAM Trust$4,708$4,117
Deferred income taxes$395$284
Deferred rent$(316)$(341)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Unearned revenue$(734)$(128)
Accounts payable & accrued expenses$(537)$(655)
Accrued salaries$(152)$(218)
Accrued taxes on income$1,653$970
Prepaid expenses and other current assets$179$302
Accounts receivable$38$(57)
Total adjustments$(900)$50
Net cash provided by operating activities$5,560$4,705
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchases of equity securities$(118)$(9,340)
Purchases of fixed income securities classified as available-for-sale$5,055$5,336
Proceeds from sales of equity securities$215$45
Proceeds from sales of fixed income securities classified as available-for-sale$2,147$5,147
Net cash used in investing activities$(2,811)$(9,484)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Purchase of treasury stock at cost$(59)$(100)
Dividends paid$(3,059)$(3,285)
Net cash used in financing activities$(3,118)$(3,385)
Net change in cash and cash equivalents$(369)$(8,164)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period$34,382$24,485
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period$34,013$16,321

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity (Unaudited)

In thousands, except per-share amounts
Reporting EntityVALUE LINE, INC.
One month endedThree months ended
May 31, 2026Jun 30, 2026Jul 31, 2026Jul 31, 2025Jul 31, 2026
Statement of Stockholders' Equity
Balance (in shares)
Common Stock10,000,00010,000,00010,000,000
Common Stock$1,000$1,000$1,000
Additional Paid-in Capital$991$991$991
Treasury Stock, Common$(16,575)$(15,647)$(16,575)
Retained Earnings$122,578$113,400$122,578
AOCI Attributable to Parent$(104)$(66)$(104)
Balance$107,890$99,678$107,890
Treasury Stock, Common(613,807)(588,997)(613,807)
Balance (in shares)613,807613,807
Retained Earnings$6,460$4,655
Net income$6,460$4,655
Change in unrealized gains on Fixed Income securities, net of taxes
AOCI Attributable to Parent$15$5
Change in unrealized gains/(losses) on Fixed Income securities, net of tax$15$5
Treasury Stock, Common(1,481)(2,920)
Purchase of treasury stock (in shares)(1,714)(906)(300)
Treasury Stock, Common$(59)$(100)
Purchase of treasury stock$(59)$(30)$(11)$(59)$(100)
Retained Earnings$(3,058)$(3,284)
Dividends declared$(3,058)$(3,284)
Balance (in shares)
Common Stock10,000,00010,000,00010,000,000
Common Stock$1,000$1,000$1,000
Additional Paid-in Capital$991$991$991
Treasury Stock, Common$(16,675)$(15,706)$(16,675)
Retained Earnings$123,949$116,802$123,949
AOCI Attributable to Parent$(99)$(51)$(99)
Balance$109,166$103,036$109,166
Treasury Stock, Common(616,727)(590,478)(616,727)
Balance (in shares)616,727616,727

Primary statements only; the notes, dimensional breakdowns and fact inspection are in the viewer. Source: SEC EDGAR, accession 0001437749-26-030292.

Filings

Compare your company to VALUE LINE, INC.

Connect your QuickBooks, add the SEC graph beside your books, and ask your AI how your margins and growth compare to VALU — every figure traced to a filing, the same as this report.