← All research
LWNYSE· Canned, Frozen & Preservd Fruit, Veg & Food Specialties· CIK 0001679273

LAMB WESTON HOLDINGS, INC.

Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. · LWFY2026 10-K2026-07-28

Lamb Weston (LW) FY2026 10-K: Volume Up 7%, Price/Mix Down 6%, Margin Nearly Halved

Listen to this report

The Hook

Lamb Weston $LW sold 7% more frozen potato product in fiscal 2026 than it did the year before. Its operating profit is down 44.5% over two years.

That is not a typo, and it is not an inflation story. The company's own 10-K, filed July 24, 2026, gives the mechanism in a single sentence: sales volume increased 7%, and price/mix declined 6%. Lamb Weston bought the volume with price. Two years ago this business earned $1,065.3 million of operating income on $6,467.6 million of sales. In fiscal 2026 it earned $591.1 million on $6,612.3 million. Revenue is up 2.2% over that span. Operating margin went from 16.5% to 8.9% - lower than the 10.8% it managed in fiscal 2022, before the whole pricing cycle began.

Company Snapshot

Lamb Weston is the largest supplier of value-added frozen potato products in North America and a leading supplier internationally, selling into more than 100 countries through two reportable segments: North America and International. French fries are most of the portfolio. If you have eaten fast-food fries in the United States, you have probably eaten this company's product.

This analysis covers the fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, filed July 24, 2026, for the 53-week fiscal year ended May 31, 2026. The extra week matters, and we will come back to it.

The Financial Story

Headline revenue growth is almost entirely padding. Net sales rose $161.0 million, or 2.5%, to $6,612.3 million. The filing's own reconciliation then removes two things that have nothing to do with selling more fries at better prices: $123.1 million of favorable foreign exchange, and $127.1 million from the 53rd week. Strip both out and fiscal 2026 net sales were $6,362.1 million against $6,451.3 million a year earlier. The underlying business shrank 1.4%.

Fiscal 2026 net sales bridge$M
Reported net sales6,612.3
Less: foreign exchange benefit(123.1)
Less: 53rd week benefit(127.1)
Net sales excl. FX and extra week6,362.1
Fiscal 2025 net sales (52 weeks)6,451.3
Underlying change(89.2), or -1.4%

Source: Lamb Weston FY2026 Form 10-K, MD&A non-GAAP reconciliation.

The margin did not go to costs. This is the part that surprised me, and it is where most write-ups get it backwards. Cost of sales rose $551.7 million over two years, but that tracks the extra volume, not a cost spike. The filing says the opposite of inflation: adjusted gross profit fell "primarily reflecting unfavorable global price/mix," and the offsets it lists are "higher volumes, lower manufacturing costs per pound, and improved operational efficiencies across the organization." Management's Cost Savings Program beat its first-year milestone of $100 million. SG&A is $36.8 million lower than fiscal 2024. Total potato purchases fell from $1,397.8 million in fiscal 2024 to $1,307.3 million in fiscal 2026 even as volume grew. The plants got cheaper to run and the margin still collapsed, because the price came down faster.

$M unless notedFY2024FY2025FY2026
Net sales6,467.66,451.36,612.3
Cost of sales4,700.95,052.75,252.6
Gross profit1,766.71,398.61,359.7
Gross margin27.3%21.7%20.6%
SG&A701.4633.5664.6
Cost savings and restructuring expense0.0100.0104.0
Operating income1,065.3665.1591.1
Operating margin16.5%10.3%8.9%
Net income725.5357.2290.0
Diluted EPS ($)4.982.502.08

Source: Lamb Weston FY2026 Form 10-K (XBRL). Restructuring is the income-statement line; total program charges were $111.6M in FY2026 and $185.8M in FY2025, with the balance sitting inside cost of sales.

The break is in International, not at home. North America did what management wanted: volume up 9% on customer retention and contract wins, and Segment Adjusted EBITDA up 3% to $1,142.3 million despite price/mix falling 6%. That is a defensible trade. International is a different story - price/mix also fell 6%, volume grew only 2%, and Segment Adjusted EBITDA fell $142.9 million, or 55%, to $114.7 million. Strip out FX and the extra week and International net sales were $2,061.1 million against $2,186.1 million, down 5.7%. The segment also absorbed an incremental $33.1 million pre-tax charge for writing off excess raw potatoes it had contracted for and no longer needed.

Segment, FY2026Net sales $MReportedVolumePrice/mixSeg. Adj. EBITDA $Mvs FY2025
North America4,395.2+3%+9%-6%1,142.3+3%
International2,217.1+1%+2%-6%114.7-55%

Source: Lamb Weston FY2026 Form 10-K, MD&A segment discussion. Segment Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure defined in the filing.

Why the price broke: the industry built too much. Lamb Weston spent $929.5 million on property, plant and equipment in fiscal 2024, $638.2 million in fiscal 2025 and $402.7 million in fiscal 2026 - roughly $2.6 billion across four years, expanding fry capacity in the U.S., the Netherlands and Argentina. That capacity was committed when restaurant traffic was still strong. It landed into flat traffic. The 10-K's risk factors say it plainly: "Historically, market demand for value-added frozen potato products has generally been balanced with industry capacity," and then, "in fiscal 2026, we invested in price and trade support to compete in the increasingly competitive environment in both North America and other international markets." On the supply side, the filing cites "significant surplus in the European potato market due to expanded potato acreage and a robust crop." New capacity plus a potato glut plus flat demand equals price.

The cash is genuinely better, and that is the bull case. Operating cash flow rose to $942.9 million from $868.3 million, capital spending fell $235.5 million, and free cash flow (operating cash flow less purchases of property, plant and equipment) was roughly $540 million against $230 million a year earlier. Inventory came down to $968.5 million. The company returned $320.7 million to shareholders - $207.5 million of dividends and $113.2 million of buybacks at a weighted-average price of $48.28. Against that: total debt and financing obligations of $3,928.7 million versus $68.2 million of cash, or about 3.4x Adjusted EBITDA of $1,147.2 million, and interest expense that has climbed from $135.8 million in fiscal 2024 to $180.5 million. Stockholders' equity is $1,824.9 million, of which $1,130.1 million is goodwill.

Valuation - what it is worth as a normal business

Lamb Weston closed at $49.58 on July 24, 2026 (price per MacroTrends and Yahoo Finance, retrieved July 27, 2026; every other figure in this brief comes from the filing). On the 137,481,011 shares the 10-K cover reports outstanding as of July 17, 2026, that is a market capitalization of about $6.82 billion. Add net debt of roughly $3.86 billion and enterprise value is about $10.68 billion - 9.3x fiscal 2026 Adjusted EBITDA, 23.8x trailing diluted earnings, 1.03x sales, a 7.9% free cash flow yield on fiscal 2026 cash flow, and a 3.0% dividend yield on the $1.50 declared per share.

The filing's own fiscal 2027 outlook is the right starting point for a forecast: flat global restaurant traffic, low single-digit volume growth, a low single-digit price/mix decline, net sales flat to up slightly on comparable weeks, capital spending of $380-410 million and cash from operations of $750-800 million. That guidance implies fiscal 2027 free cash flow of roughly $340-420 million, below fiscal 2026, because this year's working-capital release does not repeat.

Scenario values below discount five years of free cash flow and apply an exit multiple to year-five Adjusted EBITDA, then subtract net debt of $3.86 billion and divide by 137.5 million shares. These are implied values under stated assumptions, not price targets and not investment advice.

ScenarioYr-1 FCFFCF growthEBITDA growthExit mult.WACCImplied value
Bear - price/mix keeps sliding, International keeps eroding$320M+1.5%-1%7.5x8.5%~$21
Base - filing guidance, cost savings hold, price stabilizes$380M+4%+3%9.0x8.0%~$43
Bull - traffic recovers, capacity absorbs, margin retraces halfway to FY24$500M+5%+5%10.5x7.5%~$66

A straight peer re-rating on the same Adjusted EBITDA gives a similar band: 7.5x implies about $34.50 per share, 9.0x about $47, and 10.5x about $59.50. The stock's current 9.3x sits just above the middle of that range.

Put together, both methods say the same thing. At $49.58 the market is already paying for a partial margin recovery. The base case, built on the company's own guidance, lands below today's price. You have to believe price/mix stops falling and the International segment stabilizes just to justify the current quote - and the leverage means the downside is violent, because $3.86 billion of net debt sits in front of the equity in every scenario.

Risks

Customer concentration is the structural one: the ten largest customers were approximately 50% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and McDonald's alone was approximately 15% (15% in fiscal 2025, 14% in fiscal 2024). When a customer that size renegotiates, "price and trade support" is not really optional, which is exactly what the last two years look like on the income statement. Second, the potato crop is a physical input with no active derivatives market in the U.S. or Europe, so the company hedges an unhedgeable commodity and eats write-offs when volume disappoints - the $33.1 million charge this year is the demonstration. Third, the filing warns that the International reporting unit's goodwill "is more sensitive to changes in projected operating results and key assumptions, including discount rates," and that lower-than-expected sales or a higher WACC "could reduce the International reporting unit's estimated fair value and result in a goodwill impairment." Against $1,130.1 million of carried goodwill, that is a live risk, not boilerplate. Fourth, the leverage: 3.4x net debt to Adjusted EBITDA with $180.5 million of annual interest leaves less room than a food company usually needs.

The Bottom Line

Lamb Weston is executing on the two things it controls. It is winning volume and share, especially in North America, and it is taking real cost out - manufacturing cost per pound is down and the Cost Savings Program beat its first-year target. What it does not control is price, and price is where the entire margin went. The framework for the next few quarters is simple: watch price/mix, not revenue. Revenue can be flattered by currency, an extra week, or volume bought at a discount. Price/mix is the only line that tells you whether the industry's capacity overhang has cleared. Management is guiding to another low single-digit price/mix decline in fiscal 2027, which means the answer for at least one more year is no.


Every figure above comes from Lamb Weston's fiscal 2026 Form 10-K, pulled from the SEC XBRL filings through RoboSystems. Run your own queries on any public company at robosystems.ai. This is analysis, not investment advice, and contains no price targets.

Audio & music produced with ElevenLabs.

Backed by the ElevenLabs Grants program

Using ElevenLabs yourself? Our referral link costs you nothing extra and supports this research.

Financial statements

Financial statements from the 10-Q for Q1 2027 (unaudited), filed 2026-10-06. Every figure is traceable to the filing's XBRL facts.

Net income
$29.1M
Quarter ending 2026-08-30
Total assets
$7.3B
as of 2026-08-30
Cash
$166.3M
as of 2026-08-30

Consolidated Statements of Earnings (Unaudited)

In thousands, except per-share amounts
Reporting EntityLAMB WESTON HOLDINGS, INC.
Three months ended
Aug 24, 2025Aug 30, 2026
Income Statement
Net sales$1,659,300$1,670,300
Cost of sales$1,316,900$1,403,800
Gross profit$342,400$266,500
Selling, general and administrative expenses$153,600$170,200
Cost Savings Program and Restructuring expenses$32,300$14,100
Income from operations$156,500$82,200
Interest expense, net$43,700$42,400
Income before income taxes and equity method earnings$112,800$39,800
Income tax expense$47,900$16,900
Equity method investment earnings (loss)$(600)$6,200
Net income$64,300$29,100
Earnings per share:
Basic (in dollars per share)$0.46$0.21
Diluted (in dollars per share)$0.46$0.21
Weighted average common shares outstanding:
Basic (in shares)139,500,000137,600,000
Diluted (in shares)139,800,000138,100,000

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Unaudited)

In thousands
Reporting EntityLAMB WESTON HOLDINGS, INC.
Three months ended
Aug 24, 2025Aug 30, 2026
Statement of Comprehensive Income
Pre-Tax Amount
Net income$112,200$46,000
Unrealized pension and post-retirement benefit obligations gains (losses)$6,300$(200)
Unrealized currency translation gains (losses)$41,300$(2,500)
Comprehensive income$159,800$43,300
Tax (Expense) Benefit
Net income$(47,900)$(16,900)
Unrealized pension and post-retirement benefit obligations gains (losses)$(1,000)—
Unrealized currency translation gains (losses)——
Comprehensive income$(48,900)$(16,900)
After-Tax Amount
Net income$64,300$29,100
Unrealized pension and post-retirement benefit obligations gains (losses)$5,300$(200)
Unrealized currency translation gains (losses)$41,300$(2,500)
Comprehensive income$110,900$26,400

Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)

In thousands
Reporting EntityLAMB WESTON HOLDINGS, INC.
May 31, 2026Aug 30, 2026
Statement of Financial Position
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$68,200$166,300
Receivables, net of allowances of $0.9 and $0.9$779,100$787,700
Inventories$968,500$965,300
Prepaid expenses and other current assets$198,600$130,500
Total current assets$2,014,400$2,049,800
Property, plant and equipment, net$3,690,000$3,618,900
Operating lease assets$111,600$105,900
Goodwill$1,130,100$1,124,900
Intangible assets, net$108,300$106,600
Other assets$325,700$317,200
Total assets$7,380,100$7,323,300
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Short-term borrowings$249,400$279,300
Current portion of long-term debt and financing obligations$70,600$70,800
Accounts payable$613,100$631,100
Accrued liabilities$482,400$427,800
Total current liabilities$1,415,500$1,409,000
Long-term liabilities:
Long-term debt and financing obligations, excluding current portion$3,595,200$3,578,500
Deferred income taxes$297,500$284,900
Other noncurrent liabilities$247,000$244,200
Total long-term liabilities$4,139,700$4,107,600
Commitments and contingencies——
Stockholders’ equity:
Common stock of $1.00 par value, 600,000,000 shares authorized; [xxx,xxx,xxx] and 150,735,397 shares issued$152,100$152,600
Treasury stock, at cost, 12,152,507 and 7,068,741 common shares$(961,800)$(969,500)
Additional distributed capital$(426,900)$(410,300)
Retained earnings$2,929,700$2,904,800
Accumulated other comprehensive income$131,800$129,100
Total stockholders’ equity$1,824,900$1,806,700
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$7,380,100$7,323,300

Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity (Unaudited)

In thousands, except per-share amounts
Reporting EntityLAMB WESTON HOLDINGS, INC.
Three months ended
Aug 24, 2025Aug 30, 2026
Statement of Stockholders' Equity
Increase (Decrease) in Stockholders' Equity
Balance at the beginning of the period (in shares)
Common Stock139,237,760137,455,441
Common Stock$151,400$152,100
Treasury Stock, Common$(838,000)$(961,800)
Additional Paid-in Capital$(479,100)$(426,900)
Retained Earnings$2,848,900$2,929,700
AOCI Attributable to Parent$54,500$131,800
Balance at the beginning of the period$1,737,700$1,824,900
Retained Earnings$(51,600)$(52,200)
Dividends declared$(51,600)$(52,200)
Common stock issued (in shares)
Common Stock442,575456,046
Common Stock$400$500
Additional Paid-in Capital$(400)$(300)
Common stock issued—$200
Additional Paid-in Capital$10,600$15,100
Stock-settled, stock-based compensation expense$10,600$15,100
Repurchase of common stock and common stock withheld to cover taxes (in shares)
Common Stock(344,924)(150,016)
Treasury Stock, Common$(18,700)$(7,700)
Repurchase of common stock and common stock withheld to cover taxes$(18,700)$(7,700)
Treasury Stock, Common——
Additional Paid-in Capital$700$1,800
Retained Earnings$200$(1,800)
Other$900—
Retained Earnings$64,300$29,100
AOCI Attributable to Parent$46,600$(2,700)
Comprehensive income (loss)$110,900$26,400
Balance at the end of the period (in shares)
Common Stock139,335,411137,761,471
Common Stock$151,800$152,600
Treasury Stock, Common$(856,700)$(969,500)
Additional Paid-in Capital$(468,200)$(410,300)
Retained Earnings$2,861,800$2,904,800
AOCI Attributable to Parent$101,100$129,100
Balance at the end of the period$1,789,800$1,806,700

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

In thousands
Reporting EntityLAMB WESTON HOLDINGS, INC.
Three months ended
Aug 24, 2025Aug 30, 2026
Statement of Cash Flows
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income$64,300$29,100
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization of intangibles and debt issuance costs$95,300$100,900
Stock-settled, stock-based compensation expense$10,600$15,100
Equity method investment (earnings) loss, net of distributions$200$(3,100)
Deferred income taxes$14,500$(11,900)
Cost Savings Program and Restructuring expenses—$24,100
Other$11,600$11,400
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Receivables$17,600$(5,200)
Inventories$136,300$1,500
Income taxes payable/receivable, net$22,800$32,100
Prepaid expenses and other current assets$40,200$34,600
Accounts payable$(47,700)$59,200
Accrued liabilities$(13,700)$(53,000)
Net cash provided by operating activities$352,000$234,800
Cash flows from investing activities
Additions to property, plant and equipment$(77,600)$(88,700)
Additions to other long-term assets$(1,600)$(2,300)
Other$2,900$100
Net cash used for investing activities$(76,300)$(90,900)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from short-term borrowings$305,000$74,500
Repayments of short-term borrowings$(466,900)$(44,400)
Repayments of debt and financing obligations$(16,200)$(16,500)
Dividends paid$(51,700)$(52,200)
Repurchase of common stock and common stock withheld to cover taxes$(18,700)$(7,700)
Net cash used for financing activities$(248,500)$(46,300)
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents$700$500
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents$27,900$98,100
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period$70,700$68,200
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period$98,600$166,300

Primary statements only; the notes, dimensional breakdowns and fact inspection are in the viewer. Source: SEC EDGAR, accession 0001679273-26-000052.

Filings

Compare your company to LAMB WESTON HOLDINGS, INC.

Connect your QuickBooks, add the SEC graph beside your books, and ask your AI how your margins and growth compare to LW — every figure traced to a filing, the same as this report.